5033 - 5277     FINE ARTS - DUTCH TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 5 of 13 Results 81 - 100 of 245
76/5113 Haarlem and surroundings  Haarlem and surroundings 76/5113 Haarlem and surroundings Haarlem and surroundings
76/5113 [Haarlem and surroundings]. (Haarlem and surroundings). Handcol. engr. Haarlem-section of the wallmap of the Hoogheemraadschap van Rijnland, by J. DOU and S. VAN BROECKHUYSEN, 45,6x56 cm., 1746.
€ (100-150) 150
76 5114 Haarlem and surroundings  Haarlem en omstreken 76 5114 Haarlem and surroundings Haarlem en omstreken
76/5114 [Haarlem and surroundings]. "Haarlem en omstreken". Complete series of 12 tinted lithogr. views, each w. lithogr. caption "Haarlem en omstreken" above image and lithogr. captions in Dutch and French below, each 20,5x28 cm., without address, ±1860.

- Occas. (sl.) foxed; mostly fine.

AND 5 others, 2 lithogr. (1 duplicate of the first)/ 2 engr. (by H. SPILMAN and L. OVERBEEK) and 1 photogr. view of Haarlem ("Reuzenkaart. De Hal. Groeten uit Haarlem").

76/5115 Haarlem and surroundings  Harlemum vulgo Haerlem 76/5115 Haarlem and surroundings Harlemum vulgo Haerlem
76/5115 [Haarlem and surroundings]. "Harlemum vulgo Haerlem". Handcol. bird's eye plan, 45,5x53,5 cm., from DE WIT, Townbooks, 1698, 2nd ed. with "F. de Wit Excudit Amstelodami" added in lower left corner.

= Koeman II, 191 (66). Originally published by J. Janssonius, 1657. Fine, detailed plan.

€ (200-300) 500
76/5116 Haarlem and surroundings  Harlemum sive ut Ha Barlan Herlemum Urbs Hollandiae famosa  76/5116 Haarlem and surroundings Harlemum sive ut Ha Barlan Herlemum Urbs Hollandiae famosa
76/5116 [Haarlem and surroundings]. "Harlemum, sive ut Ha: Barlan Herlemum, Urbs Hollandiae famosa (...)." Handcol. engr. bird's eye plan w. cartouche and 2 coats of arms, 34x47,5 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, ±1570.

= Cat. Harlemia Illustrata 2; Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/1, 1672. Bright colouring.

€ (100-150) 160
76/5117 Haarlem and surroundings  Kaart der stad Haarlem vervaardigd naar de kadastrale meting in het jaar 1822 76/5117 Haarlem and surroundings Kaart der stad Haarlem vervaardigd naar de kadastrale meting in het jaar 1822
76/5117 [Haarlem and surroundings]. "Kaart der stad Haarlem, vervaardigd naar de kadastrale meting in het jaar 1822." Contemp. handcol. engr. plan by W.C. VAN BAARSEL after F.J. NAUTZ, orientation West at the top, w. title cartouche, legend of the public buildings on the plan and a legend of the streets etc. ("Benaming der straten, stegen, poorten en grachten"), 65,5x97,5 cm., with added fold. manuscript strip headed "Algemeen project voor uitbreiding" at top margin, 7,9x97,5 cm., showing the realized and the planned extensions and changes in Haarlem between 1841-1875, Haarlem, ±1880.

- Sl. yellowed; sl. frayed/ sl. chipped (partly restored) in margins; a few sl. foxed patches; several old pencil annots. in the triangle between the Stadsbuitensingel and the Spaarne, opposite the Papetorensvest. The added strip at top is splitting on the fold.

= A very interesting plan, not least because several of the planned changes that eventually would lead to the creation of the present day KENAUPARK are indicated, including the building that 135 years later would become the office of Bubb Kuyper Auctions. Also showing the planned creation of the Ripperdapark. Speet/ Van der Steur wrote the following in their Historische plattegronden van Nederlandse steden, part 6, Haarlem: "(...) het is de eerste kaart van Haarlem met een nauwkeurige aantekening van perceelgrenzen en tevens de eerste kaart met een nauwkeurige weergave van achtergevel-rooilijnen (...) Voor de bestudering van de topografie van de stad Haarlem is de kaart van Nautz een zeer belangrijk hulpmiddel. Door middel van nummers worden driehonderd namen van straten, stegen, poorten en grachten aangegeven en door middel van letters ruim honderd publieke gebouwen (...)."

€ (800-1.000)
76/5118 Haarlem and surroundings  Kaart van den Haarlemmer Hout Cum Annexis 76/5118 Haarlem and surroundings Kaart van den Haarlemmer Hout Cum Annexis
76/5118 [Haarlem and surroundings]. "Kaart van den Haarlemmer-Hout Cum Annexis." Large handcol. plan by J. VAN VAREL, engr. by H. SPILMAN, w. cartouche and coats of arms, 94x62 cm., without address, 1769.

- A few tiny (mainly closed) tears in blank margins; larger closed tear in title-cartouche; dustsoiled near upper edge. Still an attractive copy.

= Cat. Harlemia Illustrata 517: "Bijzonder fraai is de grote kaart van de Haarlemmerhout uit 1769 door Spilman naar Jan van Varel. De situatie is die van 1756 maar eerst 13 jaar later zou Spilman de kaart in prent brengen. Vooral interessant is de gedetailleerde weergave van de zuidelijke stadsgrens met de bebouwing langs de Kleine Houtweg, Houtplein en Wagenweg." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXXIX.

€ (300-500) 800
76 5119 Haarlem and surroundings  Kerkhoff G  1872 1957 76 5119 Haarlem and surroundings Kerkhoff G 1872 1957
76/5119 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Kerkhoff, G. (1872-1957). "Huisjes a/h Geldeloozepad thans Tempelierstr." Drawing, black and col. crayon, heightened w. white, 11,9x19 cm., signed and dated '07" in lower right corner of drawing, tipped on mount and also signed, titled and dated "1907" on verso of mount in pen and ink. Idem. "Kleine Houtstraat, links bank van leening". "Valkesteeg". "Gezicht op het Wilsonsplein bij eene "Oostelijke" plaatsing van den "Nieuwen Schouwburg". Three drawings, pen and ink w. corrections in white paint, ±19,5x12,5 cm. (2x) and 9x29,7 cm., all monogrammed "Ger Kff." (final drawing also signed in full on verso), final drawing titled in lower margin, 2x tipped/ mounted on limp board w. title in pencil in lower margin of mount.

- Sl. yellowed.

= Verso of mounts also titled, signed "Gerard Kerkhoff" and w. addition resp. "onjuiste silhouet oplossing" and "goede silhouet oplossing" in pencil. The first drawing with pencil annot. on verso reading: "Kleine Houtstraat Haarlem met toren Groote Bavo Kerk, links het gebouw v/d Bank van Leening, op den achtergrond 't nieuwe pand van den bakker 'de Dood'." Illustrations for Rapport der Conferentie over het bouwkunstig element bij de bescherming der schoonheid van Nederland (Amst., 1912). The third drawing was published in K. VAN LEEUWEN and W. DE WAGT, Het Geschenk - Stadsschouwburg Haarlem 1918-2009 (publ. Haarlem, 2009, p.24/25).

AND 3 other drawings of views in Haarlem.

76 5120 Haarlem and surroundings  Koster A L  1859 1937 76 5120 Haarlem and surroundings Koster A L 1859 1937
76/5120 [Haarlem and surroundings). Koster, A.L. (1859-1937). "Het Spaarne van af de Dubbele buurt". Drawing, pencil, 13,3x25,5 cm., signed and titled in lower margin.
€ (70-90) 110
76 5121 Haarlem and surroundings  Rietstap J  1828 1891 76 5121 Haarlem and surroundings Rietstap J 1828 1891
76/5121 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Rietstap, J. (1828-1891). (Design of the banner for the Nationale Tentoonstelling of 1861). Drawing, pen and ink, 30,8x15 cm., signed "J. Rietstap del."

= "Deze banier is door de firma F.A. Riestap en Zoon te 's Gravenhage voor de Algemeene Nationale Tentoonstelling vervaardigd en ingezonden, en later aan de Commissie ten geschenke aangeboden; zij heeft tot versiering gediend bij de uitreiking der Medailles." (contemp. annot. in pen and ink on mount). The Nationale Tentoonstelling of 1861 was held at Haarlem.

AND 2 other drawings: C. EKAMA, "Het vaandel, zooals dit in de Groote Kerk tot versiering heeft gediend voor den predikstoel" (drawing, brush and grey wash, signed "C. Ekama ad nat. del. 1861". Identical drawing, but sl. smaller, to the preceding) and F. GRABIJN, Speeltrommel in de toren van de Grote Kerk te Haarlem (drawing, pencil, heightened with white, signed and dated "Haarlem, 1901". Upper left corner repaired; titled in later hand on verso).

€ (40-50) 40
76 5122 Haarlem and surroundings  Spilman H and Noorde C van 76 5122 Haarlem and surroundings Spilman H and Noorde C van
76/5122 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Spilman, H. and Noorde, C. van. Aangenaame gezichten in de vermakelyke landsdouwen van Haarlem (...) nevens eene afbeelding van het laatst aangelegde bosch in het Haarlemsche Hout. Haarlem, J. Bosch, 1761-1763, 3 parts in 1 vol., (8)p., 63 engr. ills. on 21 plates, 3 full-p. plates and 1 fold. engr. plan by H. SPILMAN and C. VAN NOORDE ("Kaart der nieuwe vergrooting van den Haarlemmerhout"), sl. later marbled boards rebacked w. cl., folio.

- Without the title and prelim. leaf to the 2nd part; title and prelim. leaf to the 3rd part bound at the beginning.

= Ekama 533; Cat. Harlemia illustrata 519-585: "Éen van de voor Haarlem belangrijkste prentseries".

€ (400-600)
76 5123 Haarlem and surroundings  Lot of 28 lithographs 76 5123 Haarlem and surroundings Lot of 28 lithographs
76/5123 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Lot of 28 lithographs: (fold.) (col./ tinted/ monochr.) plates/ plans from F. ALLAN, Geschiedenis en beschrijving van Haarlem, van de vroegste tijden tot op onze dagen (Haarlem, 1874-1888). - AND 3 others: 2 parts from the same publication (3 tinted lithogr. plates) and 1 photogr. plate "Geschilderd glasraam in de Groote of St. Bavo kerk" by M.N.F. ROTTEVEEL (Haarlem, ±1878).
€ (30-50) 30
76/5124 Haarlemmermeer  Vüe de la Mer de Harlem en Hollande 76/5124 Haarlemmermeer Vüe de la Mer de Harlem en Hollande
76/5124 [Haarlemmermeer]. "Vüe de la Mer de Harlem en Hollande". Contemp. handcol. engr. view after J. VAN GOYEN, engr. captions and "No.12" below image, Paris, Huquier, ±1750, framed.
€ (70-90)
76 5125 Halfweg  Post P  1608 1669 76 5125 Halfweg Post P 1608 1669
76/5125 [Halfweg]. Post, P. (1608-1669). "Stant vande Voor-gevel: ofte de Voor-syde van Swanenburch, Teghen het Noorden." Engr. by J. MATTHYS after P. POST, 36,5x44 cm., Amst., F. de Wit, ±1660. - AND 5 others similar form the same series, all publ. and engraved by the same (incl. duplicates).

- Occas. trifle foxed/ w. sm. damages to upper part middle fold; a few tipped onto paper mount.

= Views of the facade and the profile of the Gemeenlandshuis of the Hoogheemraadschap or Water Board of Rijnland.

ADDED: 1 engraved view of "Het Voor-aensien van Vreden-Burch, Gebout door d'Heer Frederick Alewyn" (publ. and engraved by the same).

€ (150-250) 210
76/5126 Harbours  De Haven van Medenblik Haven van Maaslandsluis  Dordrecht van de Merwe te zien Haven van Den Briel Haven van Brouwershaven  76/5126 Harbours De Haven van Medenblik Haven van Maaslandsluis Dordrecht van de Merwe te zien Haven van Den Briel Haven van Brouwershaven
76/5126 [Harbours]. "De Haven van Medenblik." "Haven van Maaslandsluis (...)." "Dordrecht van de Merwe te zien." "Haven van Den Briel." "Haven van Brouwershaven (...). Five engr. views by M. SALLIETH after D. DE JONG, each ±25,5x34 cm., Amst., P. Yver etc., 1781, from Atlas van alle de Zee-havens der Bataafsche republiek (Amst., J. Allart, 1802).

- First 3 fine, unfolded states with ample margins; 1x fine, unfolded state w. narrow margins; 1x waterst./ (partly split) fold/ sl. foxed.

€ (300-500)
76/5127 Holland  The Coast of Holland from the Maes to the Texel 76/5127 Holland The Coast of Holland from the Maes to the Texel
76/5127 [Holland]. "The Coast of Holland from the Maes to the Texel." Engr. chart, 2 cartouches, 2 compass roses, 43,2x53 cm., London, J. Seller, ±1670.

- Washed.

€ (70-90) 170
76/5128 Holland  Hollandia comitatus 76/5128 Holland Hollandia comitatus
76/5128 [Holland]. "Hollandia comitatus." Handcol. engr. map, large cartouche, coat of arms, many ships and a sea monster, at the bottom a strip w. 32 coats of arms, 39x47,8 cm., Amst., W. Blaeu, 1635, framed.

- Very fine condition; not examined outside frame.

= Blonk-van der Wijst 33.2c, French text verso. Splendid map, beautifully decorated. The first state, with 4 pictorial borders, was published 1608. This is the 2nd state, the borders in top and at both sides removed. Blonk-van der Wijst: "De kaart werd op deze wijze verkleind om in een atlas te passen." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXXVIII.

€ (2.000-3.000) 2400
76/5129 Holland  Hollandia Comitatus 76/5129 Holland Hollandia Comitatus
76/5129 [Holland]. "Hollandia Comitatus." Partly handcol. engr. map w. 3 cartouches, coat of arms and inset map of the Wadden Islands, 39x52 cm., Amst., W. Blaeu, ±1635.

- Trifle browned.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman II, 3400:2B. Blonk-van der Wijst 49.2, 2nd state (of 2), with the Trekvaart between Amsterdam and Haarlem added.

€ (80-100) 300
76 5130 Holland  Hollandiae Comitatus in ejusdem subjacentes Ditiones 76 5130 Holland Hollandiae Comitatus in ejusdem subjacentes Ditiones
76/5130 [Holland]. "Hollandiae Comitatus in ejusdem subjacentes Ditiones". Contemp. handcol. engr. map on 2 joined sheets by N. VISSCHER, fine cartouche by G. GOUWEN, Dutch title "Landkaart vertonende Het Graafschap Holland" at top, 72,5x56,5 cm., Amst., N. Visscher, 1696.

- Browned.

= Nice map, also showing Utrecht, Gelderland and the larger part of Friesland. Blonk/ Van der Wijst 70.2.

76 5131 Holland  Tabula comitatus Hollandiae cum ipsius consiniis dominii nimirum Ultraiectini nec non Geldriae et Frisiae 76 5131 Holland Tabula comitatus Hollandiae cum ipsius consiniis dominii nimirum Ultraiectini nec non Geldriae et Frisiae
76/5131 [Holland]. "Tabula comitatus Hollandiae cum ipsius consiniis, dominii nimirum Ultraiectini nec non Geldriae et Frisiae." Contemp handcol. engr. map, large nicely col. dec. cartouche, 58x49,5 cm., Nuremberg, Homann heirs, 1733.

- Right margin cut sl. short (minimum 3 mm. outside border line). = Blonk-van der Wijst 82.

76 5132 Krimpen aan de Lek  Gezigt van Krimpen aan de Lek 76 5132 Krimpen aan de Lek Gezigt van Krimpen aan de Lek
76/5132 [Krimpen aan de Lek]. "Gezigt van Krimpen aan de Lek". Contemp. handcol. etched view, 25,5x34,5 cm., publ. by Gebr. Lourier, Amst., ±1810.

- Upper margin cut to the borderline; two lower corners chipped; pinholes in upper corners; sl. (finger)soiled.

= A very rare view