5033 - 5277     FINE ARTS - DUTCH TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS and VIEWS

Page 8 of 13 Results 141 - 160 of 245
76 5173 North Sea  Paskaarte Begrijpende in zich de Kusten van Hollandt en Zeelandt Waer in vertoont werde alle de Havens Rivieren en Diepte Drooghte en Ankergronde welck men op ider Plaets heeft tu76 5173 North Sea Paskaarte Begrijpende in zich de Kusten van Hollandt en Zeelandt Waer in vertoont werde alle de Havens Rivieren en Diepte Drooghte en Ankergronde welck men op ider Plaets heeft tu
76/5173 [North Sea]. "Paskaarte Begrijpende in zich de Kusten van Hollandt en Zeelandt Waer in vertoont werde alle de Havens Rivieren en Diepte Drooghte en Ankergronde welck men op ider Plaets heeft tusschen 't Ylandt Walcheren en Camperduyn". Contemp. handcol. engr. chart, 52x59 cm., Amst., J. Hulst van Keulen, n.d. (late 17th cent.), "Op Nieuws Overgesien en Verbeetert".

- Backed w. contemp. paper; some sl. soiling and vague (dust)staining.

= Rare. Koeman IV, p.382 [12].

"De Cust van Hollandt tusschen de Maes en Texel". Partly contemp. handcol.engr. chart, publ. by H. DONCKER, Amst., ±1680.

- Sl. fingersoiled in margins.

AND 3 other charts of the North Sea, all uncoloured: "Nieuwe en Perfecte Paskaert, vertoonende all de gelegentheyt tusschen Texel en de Hoofden", untitled English chart from Great Britain's Coasting Pilot by Greenville Collins, publ. by R. Mount, London, 1774 (on thick paper) and "Nieuwe paskaart van het zuyderlyke gedeelte der Noord-zee strekkende van Texel tot aan de Hoofden (...) ook een gedeelte van d'oostkust van Engeland".

€ (400-600) 1000
76/5174 North Sea  Pascaert vande Noort Zee om achter Yrland en Schotland om te seylen 76/5174 North Sea Pascaert vande Noort Zee om achter Yrland en Schotland om te seylen
76/5174 [North Sea]. "Pascaert vande Noort-Zee om achter Yrland en Schotland om te seylen." Contemp. handcol. engr. chart, 2 large cartouches w. Dutch and Latin title ("Mare Germanicum ac Tractus Maritimus retro Hiberniam et Scotiam"), 49x56,8 cm., Amst., F. de Wit, ±1600.

- Neatly doubled; closed tear in lower part.

= Koeman IV-M. Wit 1 (5). Rare and attractive highly decorative chart. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XC.

€ (300-500) 300
76/5175 Oudewater  Nieuwe grondtekening der stad Oudewater 76/5175 Oudewater Nieuwe grondtekening der stad Oudewater
76/5175 [Oudewater]. "Nieuwe grondtekening der stad Oudewater". Contemp. handcol. engr. plan, 18x18 cm., Amst. I. Tirion, 1749. - AND 12 others on 10 lvs., all (steel)engr. views/ plans of Oudewater, i.a. "De Nieuwe of Uitrechtsche Poort te Oudewater"/ "S' Lands Magazyn en 't Weeshuis te Oudewater" (2 engr. views by F. VAN BLEIJSWEIJK after H. DE WINTER, 18th cent.) and an uncol. duplicate of the first plan.
76 5176 Overijssel  Ditio Trans isulana 76 5176 Overijssel Ditio Trans isulana
76/5176 [Overijssel]. "Ditio Trans-isulana". Partly contemp. handcol. engr. map, 3 cartouches, 38x49 cm., Amst., J. Janssonius, ±1640.

- Yellowed; a few tiny holes along new vertical middle fold; sl. frayed; a few marginal tears.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman I, 3800:1.1.

"Over-IJsel". Engr. map, cartouche, 32x42,5 cm., from F. HALMA, Tooneel der Vereenigde Nederlanden, Leeuw., 1725. - ADDED 1 other: "Descriptio Fluminum Rheni, Vahalis et Mosae", handcol. engr. map, Amst., H. Hondius, ±1630. Sm. tear in lower edge).

€ (100-150) 110
76 5177 Overijssel  Kuyper J 76 5177 Overijssel Kuyper J
76/5177 [Overijssel]. Kuyper, J. Gemeente-atlas van Nederland (...). Achtste deel. Overijssel. Leeuw., H. Suringar, n.d. (±1870), title and index leaf, 66 (1 fold.) lithogr. maps (incl. a few plans) w. handcol. borders, loose in (sl. worn) board portfolio w. orig. title-piece laid down.
€ (300-500) 700
76/5178 Rijnland  't Hooge Heemraedschap van Rhynland 76/5178 Rijnland 't Hooge Heemraedschap van Rhynland
76/5178 [Rijnland]. "'t Hooge Heemraedschap van Rhynland." Engr. wall-map by J.J. DOU and S. VAN BROECKHUYSEN, n.d. (1746), 3rd corr. ed. by M. BOLSTRA consisting of 13 engr. double-folio lvs. (title and 12 maps), together forming a wall-map of ±186x168 cm., loose as issued.

- All leaves w. central fold (fold in title-p. is yellowed). Otherwise fine.

= Possibly a 19th cent.[?] reprint from the original plates of the 1746 edition (not mentioned in our reference works). Donkersloot-de Vrij 715. Koeman, Geschiedenis van de kartografie van Nederland, p.138: "Uiteraard heeft Zuid-Holland ook zijn grote namen in de waterschapskartografie van de 17e eeuw gehad. Onder die namen domineert die van Jan Jansz. Dou, de landmeter van Rijnland en van zijn collega Steven van Broeckhuysen. Hun grote kaart (...) geldt terecht als het "non plus ultra" van Nederlands waterschapskartering uit de 17e eeuw. (...) De grote schaal [1:30.000] veroorloofde de volledige weergave van de bewoning: niet alleen de buitenplaatsen maar alle boerderijen en overige opstallen langs de wegen. Onvervangbare informatie over de infrastructuur van het dichtst bewoonde gedeelte van Nederland in de Gouden Eeuw." "In 1746 werd de kaart voor de derde maal uitgegeven, maar nu sterk gewijzigd door Melchior Bolstra. Hierbij werd het graveerwerk gedaan door David Coster te Den Haag, terwijl Isaac Tirion te Amsterdam als uitgever optrad. Oplage 650 exemplaren. In 1969 verscheen hiervan een heruitgave." (Donkersloot-de Vrij). To this 3rd edition were added a map of the Haarlemmermeer with dotted lines to indicate the increasing size from 1531 until 1740 (55x63 cm.) and a plate of projected sluices near Katwijk (43x65 cm.) [both not present in our copy].

€ (600-800)
76/5179 Rijnland  Rhenolandiae et Amstellandiae exactissima Tabula 76/5179 Rijnland Rhenolandiae et Amstellandiae exactissima Tabula
76/5179 [Rijnland]. "Rhenolandiae et Amstellandiae exactissima Tabula". Partly handcol. engr. map w. 2 cartouches, coat of arms, compass and ships, 40,3x49,5 cm., Amst., W. Blaeu, ±1665.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman II, 3405:2:611.

AND 1 other publ. by the same: "De Zype". "Beemster". "De Purmer". "De Wormer". "Caerte van Waterland" (all on 1 leaf).

€ (200-300)
76/5180 Rijnland  Rhenolandiae et Amstellandiae exactissima Tabula 76/5180 Rijnland Rhenolandiae et Amstellandiae exactissima Tabula
76/5180 [Rijnland]. "Rhenolandiae et Amstellandiae exactissima Tabula". Partly contemp. handcol. engr. map w. 2 cartouches, coat of arms, compass and a ship battle, 40,3x49,5 cm., Amst., W. Blaeu, ±1665.

- Waterst. in outer blank margins.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman II, 3405:2:611. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XC.

€ (150-250) 150
76 5181 Rotterdam and surroundings  Facies portus Mosae orientalis e regione Basilicae S Laurentianae 76 5181 Rotterdam and surroundings Facies portus Mosae orientalis e regione Basilicae S Laurentianae
76/5181 [Rotterdam and surroundings]. "Facies portus Mosae orientalis, e regione Basilicae S. Laurentianae". Contemp. handcol. engr. optical view, with engr. Latin and Spanish captions below, Augsb., Probst, ±1750.

- Sl. creased. = Sixt v. Kapff K237.

€ (70-90)
76/5182 Rotterdam and surroundings  Roterodamum Hollandiae in ostio Roteri flu Opp 76/5182 Rotterdam and surroundings Roterodamum Hollandiae in ostio Roteri flu Opp
76/5182 [Rotterdam and surroundings]. "Roterodamum, Hollandiae in ostio Roteri flu. Opp." Handcol. engr. bird's eye plan w. cartouche and coat of arms, 28,5x39,5 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, ±1575, framed.

- Fine. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/2, 3773.

€ (200-300) 275
76/5183 Rotterdam and surroundings  Roterodamum Hollandiae in ostio Roteri flu Opp 76/5183 Rotterdam and surroundings Roterodamum Hollandiae in ostio Roteri flu Opp
76/5183 [Rotterdam and surroundings]. "Roterodamum, Hollandiae in ostio Roteri flu. Opp." Handcol. engr. bird's eye plan w. cartouche and coat of arms, 28,5x39,5 cm., from BRAUN/ HOGENBERG, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, ±1575.

- Browned. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman IV-2/2, 3773.

€ (100-150) 210
76/5184 Rotterdam and surroundings  Rotterdam met al syn gebouwen 76/5184 Rotterdam and surroundings Rotterdam met al syn gebouwen
76/5184 [Rotterdam and surroundings]. "Rotterdam met al syn gebouwen". Etched and engraved plan by J. DE VOU and R. DE HOOGHE, large title-cartouche in upper right corner containing a compass rose, 1694, 108,5x121 cm., printed on 6 leaves.

- Without the profile and the surrounding views; upper edge cut short: ±1 cm. within the borderline; "Rotterdam" in title cut off and partly mounted below title cartouche; partly trifle yellowed; some very vague brownish stains; a few tiny (closed) tears (mainly) in margin; a few sm. (perforated) holes in the image near the edge; paper washed/ pressed. Nevertheless an attractive plan.

= P. Ratsma, Historische plattegronden van Nederlandse steden, deel 2, Rotterdam (Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1984), p.58: "(...) Een vraag die door Van 't Hoff niet meer beantwoord werd, is die naar de topografische betekenis van de kaart van De Vou en De Hooghe. Bekijken we de kaart, dan is echter duidelijk wat deze betekenis moet zijn. De zeer grote schaal van de kaart, de weergave in opstand van alle bebouwing in en buiten de stad, de afbeelding van menselijke bezigheden, met name op de scheepswerven, geven een visueel beeld van de stad aan het eind van de zeventiende eeuw, dat door geen enkel ander document geëvenaard wordt. Nergens anders wordt de inrichting van het "lanen"-gebied op een zo treffende wijze getoond. Waar de kaart getoetst wordt aan andere kartografische en visuele documenten krijgt men als regel een indruk van grote betrouwbaarheid. De kaart toont ons Rotterdam zoals het op het toppunt van zijn bloei in de Gouden Eeuw was, de zevende stad in de in de Staten van Holland geldende rangorde, maar de tweede havenstad van de Republiek der Verenigde Nederlanden. De hieraan verbonden status moest deze kaart weergeven. Dat is gelukt, want van de in de zeventiende eeuw in ons land uitgegeven stadsplattegronden is die van Rotterdam door Joannes de Vou en Romeyn de Hooghe de grootste, waarmee een nog steeds in iedere rechtgeaarde Rotterdammer levende behoefte was bevredigd. Terecht zond het Rotterdamse gemeentebestuur in 1867 dan ook een exemplaar van de plattegrond in voor de Wereldtentoonstelling in Parijs."

€ (600-800) 950
76/5185 Rotterdam and surroundings  Ysvermaak op de Rivier de Maze voor de Stad Rotterdam zoo als het zich vertoond heeft in het begin van het Jaar 1776 76/5185 Rotterdam and surroundings Ysvermaak op de Rivier de Maze voor de Stad Rotterdam zoo als het zich vertoond heeft in het begin van het Jaar 1776
76/5185 [Rotterdam and surroundings]. "Ysvermaak op de Rivier de Maze, voor de Stad Rotterdam, zoo als het zich vertoond heeft in het begin van het Jaar 1776." Large engr. view by R. MUYS, 32x48 cm., Rott., A. Bothalb and A. Vis, 1776, framed.

- A few mouldy and browned spots; not examined outside frame. Otherwise fine.

= F.M. 4310; Atlas van Stolk 4258. Rare view. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCI.

€ (700-900)
76 5186 Rotterdam and surroundings  Lot of ±40 handcol  engr / lithogr views of Rotterdam and surrounding towns 76 5186 Rotterdam and surroundings Lot of ±40 handcol engr / lithogr views of Rotterdam and surrounding towns
76/5186 [Rotterdam and surroundings]. Lot of ±40 (handcol.) engr./ lithogr. views of Rotterdam and surrounding towns, i.a. by A. RADEMAKER, C. LAST, EMRIK & BINGER, A.C. NUNNINK, mostly smaller sizes, 18th-20th cent., a few w. 2 views on 1 leaf.

- Mostly fine.

€ (100-150) 110
76 5187 Schiermonnikoog  Het eiland Schiermonnikoog 76 5187 Schiermonnikoog Het eiland Schiermonnikoog
76/5187 [Schiermonnikoog]. "Het eiland Schiermonnikoog". Steelengr. map by D. VEELWAARD, 59x77 cm., from W. EEKHOFF, Nieuwe atlas van de Provincie Friesland, 1858.

- Creased; dustsoiled; stains in lower margin and on the right edge of the image.

= Rare.

AND 3 sm. maps of Texel (2x) and Vlieland.

€ (70-90) 200
76/5188 Schoonhoven  Schoonhoven 76/5188 Schoonhoven Schoonhoven
76/5188 [Schoonhoven]. "Schoonhoven". Handcol. engr. bird's eye plan, 23,7x16,8 cm., from GUICCIARDINI, ±1600.

- Wormhole in lower blank margin. = Guicciardini Illustratus 2.1.

AND 8 others, all engr. (1x lithogr.) views/ plans of Schoonhoven, i.a. an almost ident. bird's eye plan of the first (diff. state/ uncol.), "Grondtekening der Stad Schoonhoven" (Amst., I. Tirion, 1743) and an engr. view of "Schoonhoven" (Guicciardini).

76/5189 Spaarndam  Het Stoomgemaal te Sparendam  1 october 1843 76/5189 Spaarndam Het Stoomgemaal te Sparendam 1 october 1843
76/5189 [Spaarndam]. "Het Stoomgemaal. te Sparendam. (1 october 1843)." Drawing, pen and ink and watercolour, 34,6x61 cm.

= The title is preceded by [manuscript:] "Bijlage No.2". Probably the original design for the second plate in D.TH. GEVERS VAN ENDGEEST, Over de droogmaking van het Haarlemmermeer (publ. Amst., 1843-1861, 3 vols.). The steam powered pumping station near Spaarndam was built in 1843 and is still extant and functioning.

AND 10 others tipped onto 1 leaf, i.a. 9 engr. views of Spaarndam, i.a. 2 views from H. SPILMAN and C. VAN NOORDE, Verzaameling van zes- en zestig aangenaame gezichten in de vermakelyke landsdouwen van Haarlem (1761-1763) and a nice view after R. ROGHMAN, "Sparendam" (etching from the series of Six Views near Amsterdam. Hollstein 45).

€ (200-300) 200
76/5190 Texel  Het Oude Schild op Texel 76/5190 Texel Het Oude Schild op Texel
76/5190 [Texel]. "Het Oude Schild op Texel". Engr. view by T. DE ROODE after P. VAN KUYCK, 24,7x38,3 cm., Delft, M. Roelofswaert, 1759 (fine).
€ (70-90) 80
76 5191 Texel  De Texel Stroom met de gaten vant Marsdiep/ De Mase met het Goereesche Gat 76 5191 Texel De Texel Stroom met de gaten vant Marsdiep/ De Mase met het Goereesche Gat
76/5191 [Texel]. "De Texel Stroom met de gaten vant Marsdiep/ De Mase met het Goereesche Gat." Handcol. engr. chart, inset map "Caarte vande Reede end Haven van Medenblick", 3 cartouches and 2 compass roses, 37,8x52,5 cm., P. Goos, 1666.

- Doubled; sl. yellowed (mainly) in blank margins.

= From the Zee-Atlas, Ofte Water-Weereld by Pieter Goos. Koeman IV, Goos 1B (8).

AND 1 other (doubled) chart publ. by the same: "Cust van Hollant tusschen de Maes ende Texel".

€ (200-300) 200
76/5192 Texel  De Texel Stroom met de gaten vant Marsdiep/ De Mase met het Goereesche Gat 76/5192 Texel De Texel Stroom met de gaten vant Marsdiep/ De Mase met het Goereesche Gat
76/5192 [Texel]. "De Texel Stroom met de gaten vant Marsdiep/ De Mase met het Goereesche Gat." Handcol. engr. chart, heigthened w. gold, inset map "Caarte vande Reede end Haven van Medenblick", 3 cartouches and 2 compass roses, 37,8x52,5 cm., P. Goos, 1666.

- Vague crease in lower right corner.

€ (150-250) 180