772 - 876     DUTCH HISTORY and TOPOGRAPHY

Page 4 of 6 Results 61 - 80 of 105
76 832 Leyderdorp  Nieuwe jaars Basuynen of Zegen galmen uytgeboesem de 't Broedertal der patientie Blom onder 't Woord Liefd blijfd sonder end aan de regenten en inwoonders tot Leyderdorp op '76 832 Leyderdorp Nieuwe jaars Basuynen of Zegen galmen uytgeboesem de 't Broedertal der patientie Blom onder 't Woord Liefd blijfd sonder end aan de regenten en inwoonders tot Leyderdorp op '
76/ 832 [Leyderdorp]. "Nieuwe jaars Basuynen, of Zegen galmen, uytgeboesem de 't Broedertal der patientie Blom, onder 't Woord Liefd blijfd sonder end, aan de regenten en inwoonders tot Leyderdorp op 't jaar onses heere 1706". Letterpress broadside new year's wish, 50x39 cm., w. 5 poems, printed by Jan van Damme, Leyden, 1706.

- Poor copy: folded twice, one section of the leaf detached and w. sl. loss of text along folds; frayed; a few sm. holes.

= Very rare new year's wish by the "rederijkerskamer" de Patiëntiebloem from Leyderdorp. This group was re-erected in 1616 and was probably dissolved somewhere after 1719.

"Te Koop in den Ambachte van Leyderdorp, een hegt/ sterk en weldoortimmerd huys en erve, met een tuyn daar aan (...) fraay speehuys (...) staande en geleegen op de Doeslaan, in den Ambachte van Leyderdorp. Op Zaturdag den 13. February 1790". Letterpress broadside, printed by Anna Bouwman, Leyden.

= Announcement of a public sale of a house in Leyderdorp.

€ (100-150) 160
76/833 Maritime history  Barges van Amsterdam naar het Nieuwe Diep onder directie van J T Zurmühlen 76/833 Maritime history Barges van Amsterdam naar het Nieuwe Diep onder directie van J T Zurmühlen
76/ 833 [Maritime history]. "Barges. van Amsterdam naar het Nieuwe Diep. onder directie van J.T. Zurmühlen". Broadside, letterpress time table and pricelist, lithogr. vignette showing a steamship, 55x43cm., n.pl., n.d. (±1840).

- Folded once; a few spots.

76 834 Maritime history  Boer M G de 76 834 Maritime history Boer M G de
76/ 834 [Maritime history]. Boer, M.G. de. Geschiedenis der Amsterdamsche stoomvaart. Amst., Scheltema & Holkema for Amsterdamsche Stoomvaart Maatschappijen, 1921-1922, 2 parts in 3 vols., XII,240; VIII,184; VII,(1),185-412p., plates, ills., orig. unif. dec. wr. by TH. NIEUWENHUIS, 4to.

- All vols. first and final page (sl.) browned. Outer margins of (overlapping) wr. sl. creased/ frayed.

= Braches 1629.

Idem. De Holland-Amerika Lijn 1873-1923. Rott., N.A.S.M., 1923, 99,(4)p., ills., bookdec. and orig. gilt dec. wr. by TH. NIEUWENHUIS, 4to.

- Foot of spine sl. worn. A fine copy. = Braches 1631.

AND 1 other similar by the same.

€ (50-70) 50
76 835 Maritime history  Brandt G 76 835 Maritime history Brandt G
76/ 835 [Maritime history]. Brandt, G. Het leven en bedryf van den heere Michiel de Ruiter. Amst., Waasberghe/ Boom/ Goethals, 1701, (10),1065,(23)p., engr. frontisp. (with the 1699 address of P. and J. Blaeu), portrait and 4 (of 8) plates (3 double-p., 1 full-p.), incl. 2 nice sea-battles by D. STOOPENDAEL, contemp. calf, spine richly gilt w. mor. letterpiece, folio.

- Lacks 4 plates. Joints strarting; corners bumped.

= Cat. NHSM p.844. The most important old source on the famous Dutch admiral.

€ (80-100) 120
76 836 Maritime history  Gelder M G de 76 836 Maritime history Gelder M G de
76/ 836 [Maritime history]. Gelder, M.G. de. Elementair overzicht van den bouw der hedendaagsche oorlogschepen. Amst., Scheltema & Holkema, 1897, (4),II,212p., ills., orig. gilt dec. cl., 4to. Evers, F.J.H. Oorlogsschepen. Amst., J.G. Stemler Cz., 1902, 2 vols., 328p., plates/ ills., orig. giltlettered cl. - AND 5 others, i.a. C.M. VAN DER LEEUW, Over de tucht op de koopvaardijschepen (Leyden, 1857, orig. wr. Spine split; wr. duststained and sl. dam.) and L.J. BOL, Die holländische Marinemalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts (Braunschweig, 1973, num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio).
€ (60-80) 70
76 837 Maritime history  Groustra S J 76 837 Maritime history Groustra S J
76/ 837 [Maritime history]. Groustra, S.J. Zeemansgids voor de Noordzee. Met uitvoerige beschrijving der Noordzeekusten van Fankrijk, België, Nederland (...). Amst., H.G. Bom, 1888, 7th rev. ed., XII,688,XXVIIIp., woodengr. ills., orig. cl.

- Backstrip sunned; binding partly waterstained.

= Cat. NHSM p.80. Completely rev. ed. of J. Veening's "Zeemans wegwijzer".

Davids, C.A. Zeewezen en wetenschap. De wetenschap en de ontwikkeling van de navigatietechniek in Nederland tussen 1585 en 1815. Amst./ Dieren, De Bataafsche Leeuw, n.d. (±1986), 518,(1)p., 24 plates, ills. and diagrams, orig. boards w. (partly sunned) dustwr.

= Interesting and fundamental study on the fertile cross-relationship between Dutch science and seafaring.

AND 3 others, i.a. C.P. BURGER Jr., Amsterdamsche rekenmeesters en zeevaartkundigen (Amst., 1908, ills., modern cl.) and J. SWART (ed.), Almanak ten dienste der zeelieden, voor het jaar 1869 (...) (Amst., 1866, contemp. plain wr. Backstrip worn/ broken).

€ (50-70) 100
76 838 Maritime history  Grund W 76 838 Maritime history Grund W
76/ 838 [Maritime history]. Grund, W. Oranje. Een Koninklijk Schip. Amst., Van Soeren & Co., 2001, 592p., num. (fold.) plates/ ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., large 4to.

- Owner's dedication on first free endpaper.

Guns, N. Dempo en Baloeran. 'De mooiste schepen van het Oosten'. Ibid., idem, 1999, 477,(1)p., richly illustrated, orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Luidinga, F. and idem. Indrapoera. 'Een schip van naam'. Ibid., idem, 2001, 624p., richly illustrated, orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., 4to.

- Owner's entry on first free endpaper.

AND 1 other: D.A. RINKES a.o., Het Indische boek der zee (Weltevreden, 1925, ills., (sl. soiled) dec. boards, 4to).

76 839 Maritime history  Houten W van 76 839 Maritime history Houten W van
76/ 839 [Maritime history]. Houten, W. van. De scheepvaart, of eene duidelijke voorstelling van zaken, die daarop betrekking hebben, of er mede in verband staan. Breda, F.P. Sterk, 1833, (18),734,(1)p., 3 engr. plates (2 fold.), orig. printed boards, sm.8vo.

- Occas. foxing/ yellowing; first few lvs. waterstained. Binding badly rubbed/ worn.

= Cat. NHSM p.757; Bierens de Haan 2156. The greater part on ship-building; also chapters on navigation, loading etc.

Lennep, J. van. Zeemans-woordeboek, behelzende een verklaring der woorden, by de scheepvaart en den handel in gebruik en een opgave der algemeene wetsbepalingen daartoe betrekkelijk, en der spreekwijzen, daaraan ontleend, een en ander voorzien met taalkundige opmerkingen en aanhalingen uit onderscheidene schrijvers. Amst., Gebr. Binger, 1856, XII,283p., contemp. hcl.

- Sl. yellowed; a few libr. stamps. Binding worn and sl. stained. = Cat. NHSM p.1003.

Sprenger van Eyk, J.P. Handleiding tot de kennis van onze vaderlandsche spreekwoorden en spreekwoordelijke zegswijzen, bijzonder aan de scheepvaart, en het scheepsleven, het dierenrijk en het landleven ontleend. Rott., J. van Baalen & Zonen, 1844, 7 parts in 1 vol., contemp. hcl. w. remnants of paper letterpiece.

- Partly foxed/ yellowed/ browned. Binding sl. worn. = Cat. NHSM p.1002.

AND 1 other: L.A.J. BOULET and J.J. COUWENBERG, De zeevaart, of de kennis van schip en tuig, der werkzaamheden en verpligtingen aan boord; als ook: over de zamenstelling en het verband der koopvaardij-schepen (...) (Amst., 1857, 4 (of 5) lithogr. plates, contemp. hcl., sm. 8vo. Lacks 1 plate; some sl. occas. foxing; covers worn along extremities).

€ (80-100) 100
76 840 Maritime history  Jonge J C de 76 840 Maritime history Jonge J C de
76/ 840 [Maritime history]. Jonge, J.C. de. Het Nederlandsche Zeewezen. Franeker, Van Wijnen, 1993-1996, 5 vols., (fold.) plates, orig. unif. rexine, 4to.

= Facs. reprint of the ed. Haarlem, 1858-1862. Incl. the index volume. Printed in 1000 (975) numb. copies.

AND 3 others similar: i.a. V.D.B. Leeven en Daden Der Doorluchtighste Zee-Helden En Ontdekkers van Landen, deser Eeuwen (Franeker, 1990) and Leven en Bedryf Van den vermaarden Zeeheld Cornelis Tromp (...) (Franeker, 1990).

€ (70-90) 80
76 841 Maritime history  Linschoten Vereeniging Werken uitgegeven door de76 841 Maritime history Linschoten Vereeniging Werken uitgegeven door de
76/ 841 [Maritime history]. Linschoten-Vereeniging. Werken uitgegeven door de The Hague/ Zutphen, M. Nijhoff/ Walburg Pers, 1922-2007, 88 vols. (incl. 29 duplicates), num. (fold.) maps/ (lithogr.) plates, almost unif. giltlettered (h)cl., partly w. dustwr.

= Comprises XX, XXIV, XXV, XXVII-XXIX, XXXI-XXXIV, XXXVI, XXXVIII, XXXIX, XLI, XLVI, XLVIII, L, LII-LIV, LVI, LVIII-LXI, LXIII-LXV, LXVII, LXVIII, LXX-LXXIII, LXV-LXXX, LXXXIII-LXXXV, LXXXVIII, LXXXIX, XCI, XCIII, XCVI, XCIX, C, CII, CVI, vol. outside the series and 2 map vols. and index vol. And 29 duplicates.

€ (250-350) 300
76 842 Maritime history  Scheltema J 76 842 Maritime history Scheltema J
76/ 842 [Maritime history]. Scheltema, J. De uitrusting en ondergang der onoverwinnelijke vloot van Philips II, in 1588./ Toevoegsels tot het werk: De uitrusting en ondergang (...). Haarlem, V. Loosjes, 1825/ 1828, 2 parts in 1 vol., XIV,312; VI,99p., engr. title by J.C. BENDORP after J.C. SCHOTEL, 1 engr. plate, contemp. gilt hcalf.

- Engr. title and plate foxed. Letterpiece on spine sl. defective; covers trifle rubbed. = Cat. NHSM p.385.

Vaynes van Brakell, H.J.L.T. de. Zestien zeereizen. Herinneringen uit een veertigjarige loopbaan bij de Nederlandsche Marine. Amst., P.N. van Kampen & Zoon, 1875, new ed., (10),351p., 2 tinted lithogr. plates (1 fold.), orig. gilt and blindst. cl., large 8vo.

- Binding soiled; spine-ends and corners (sl.) worn. = Cat. NHSM p.482.

AND 4 others in 5 vols., i.a. Q.M.R. VER HUELL, Het leven en karakter van Carel Hendrik Graaf Ver Huell (Amst., 1847, 2 vols., lithogr. portr., unif. modern gilt hcalf. Some foxing) and H.A. VAN KARNEBEEK, Levensschets van den vice-admiraal A.W. de Man (The Hague, 1861, lithogr. portr. w. facs. caption, contemp. plain cl., 4to. Sl. yellowed/ thumbed).

76 843 Maritime history  Stijl S  76 843 Maritime history Stijl S
76/ 843 [Maritime history]. (Stijl, S.). Het leven van Michiel Adriaanszoon de Ruiter. Hertog, Ridder, enz. enz. enz., en Lt. Admiraal Generaal van Holland en Westfriesland. Amst./ Harlingen, P. Conradi/ V. van der Plaats, 1776, VI,455p., contemp. boards.

- Paper over covers (partly) worn off. = Cat. NHSM p.846 (2nd ed., 1796).

Brand, J.A. Hulde aan Michiel Adriaanszoon de Ruiter, Hertog, Ridder enz. The Hague/ Amst., Gebroeders van Cleef, 1827, (8),272p., contemp. boards.

€ (60-80)
76 844 Maritime history  Voogd A 76 844 Maritime history Voogd A
76/ 844 [Maritime history]. Voogd, A. De scheepvaart op Indië en de Rotterdamsche Lloyd. Rott., G. Schueler, 1924, (56 advert.),92,(48 advert.)p., 1 plate, num. ills., orig. limp boards, 4to. Hoynck van Papendrecht, A. De zeilvloot van Willem Ruys Jan Danielszoon en de Rotterdamsche Lloyd. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het vijftigjarig bestaan van de naamloze vennootschap Rotterdamsche Lloyd. Ibid., (Rotterdamsche Lloyd), 1933, XV,(1),147,(1)p., 14 (fold.) (double-p.) plates ("bijlagen"), num. (full-p.) ills., orig. wr., 4to (very fine copy). - AND 9 others, mainly special issues of periodicals devoted to a specific ship, i.a. The French Line (...) Normandie, The Cunard White Star Liner Queen Mary (both publ. by The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder), D.S.S. "Nieuw Amsterdam", M.S. Oranje, M.S. Oslofjord and Hr. Ms. Kruiser "De Ruyter" (all publ. by Schip en Werf).
€ (80-100)
76 845 Maritime history  Collection of ±35 letterpress documents regarding saaken van de Zee 76 845 Maritime history Collection of ±35 letterpress documents regarding saaken van de Zee
76/ 845 [Maritime history]. Collection of ±35 letterpress documents regarding "saaken van de Zee", dated 1671-1784, (69) lvs., together in contemp. board w. ties.

- A few lvs. loose. Binding worn.

= Interesting collection containing all sorts of regulations regarding behaviour at sea, for example on "transporteren ende overvoeren van Waren ende Koopmanschappen", stating how to salute when entering a harbor or territory "dat alle de lieutenant-admiralen, Vice-Admiralen, Commandeurs, Capiteinen, en andere Officieren van den Staat te Water expresselijk gelast en bevoolen sal worden (...) dat sy met haar onderhebbende Scheepen, koomende binnen de Havenen en Rivieren, (...) sullen hebben te salueren, op soodanige wyse, en met alsulke eertekenen, als het gebruikelijk aldaar" (1671) and "Generaale Instructie waar na alle Capiteinen en andere Zee-Officieren, Commanderende eenige Schepen of Fregatten van Oorlog, zig in tyde van Vreede of Oorlog zullen moeten gedraagen" (1774).

€ (80-100) 230
76 846 Maritime history Ruyter M A de  Belinfante J J  76 846 Maritime history Ruyter M A de Belinfante J J
76/ 846 [Maritime history. Ruyter, M.A. de]. (Belinfante, J.J.). Het leven van Michiel Adriaanszoon de Ruyter. Amst., J. de Ruijter, 1852, 2 vols., (12),XIX,(1),480; (4),747p., lithogr. frontisp. and 129 plates (1 double-p.) and portraits, woodengr. textills., contemp. unif. gilt hmor., 4to.

- Partly yellowed; foxed. Otherwise a fine, wellbound set.

Vorsterman van Oyen, A.A. Voor- en nageslacht van Michiel Adriaansz. de Ruyter. Rijswijk, Genealogisch en Heraldische Archief, 1907, XI,(1),131p., 6 plates, contemp. giltlettered cl., 4to.

- Bookblock loosening; upper corner sl. bumped. Binding sl. dustsoiled; title written on backstrip.

€ (60-80) 90
76 847 Militaria  Knaap G  Heijer H den and Jong M de 76 847 Militaria Knaap G Heijer H den and Jong M de
76/ 847 [Militaria]. Knaap, G., Heijer, H. den and Jong, M. de. Oorlogen overzee. Militair optreden door compagnie en staat buiten Europa 1595-1814. Amst., Boom, 2015, 499p., richly illustrated, orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Groen, P. a.o. (ed.). De Tachtigjarige Oorlog. Van opstand naar geregelde oorlog 1568-1648. Ibid., idem, 2013, 496p., richly illustrated, orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to.

- Scratch on frontwr. of dustwr.

AND 2 others, i.a. J.J.B. KUIPERS, De Staats-Spaanse linies. Monumenten van conflict en cultuur (Vlissingen, 2013, num. col. ills., orig. boards, 4to).

€ (50-70) 50
76 848 Militaria  Raa F J G ten a o 76 848 Militaria Raa F J G ten a o
76/ 848 [Militaria]. Raa, F.J.G. ten a.o. Het Staatsche leger 1568-1795. Deel I-IX Breda/ The Hague/, M. Nijhoff, 1911-1959/ Amst., De Bataafsche Leeuw, 2012 (vol. IX), 9 parts in 11 vols., frontisp., (fold. col. lithogr.) maps/ plates, ills., diagrams, orig. unif. giltlettered cl.

- Vol. 5 one quire loose.

€ (250-350) 550
76 849 Militaria  Roemer J 76 849 Militaria Roemer J
76/ 849 [Militaria]. Roemer, J. Gedenkschrift van den veldtogt der heeren studenten van de Hoogeschool te Leiden, ten heiligen strijd voor vaderland en Koning, In de Jaren 1830 en 1831./ Gedenkschrift van den uittogt der Heeren Studenten van de Hoogeschool te Leiden, ten Heiligen Strijd voor Vaderland en Koning Op den 13 November, 1830. Leyden, C.C. van der Hoek, 1830, 2nd ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., VIII,40; VIII,160p., 1 col. lithogr. frontisp., 1 fold. lithogr. plate, 1 engr. plate, orig. boards.

- Title-p. to the 2nd part bound after first title-p. Boards sl. yellowed; backstrip worn.

= Pohler II, p.462.

Gedenkboek der vrijwillige flankeur-compagnie Groninger en Franeker Studenten. Bevattende benevens de voornaamste bijzonderheden der geschiedenis van dezelve de stukken betrekkelijk hun oprigting, uittogt en terugtogt, in de Jaren 1830 en 1831. Gron., J. Oomkens, 1832, 2 parts in 1 vol., XII,80; 203,(1)p., lithogr. title, sl. later hcl., orig. lithogr. wr. pres.

- A few stamps on first free endpaper.

AND 1 other: C. DURAND, Dix jours de Campagne ou la Hollande en 1831 (Amst./ Leyden, 1832, modern gilt green mor.).

76 850 Militaria  Toegepaste Studie betreffende het inrichten van stellingen Atlas van 14 platen 76 850 Militaria Toegepaste Studie betreffende het inrichten van stellingen Atlas van 14 platen
76/ 850 [Militaria]. Toegepaste Studie betreffende het inrichten van stellingen. Atlas van 14 platen. (The Hague, Algemeene Landsdrukkerij), printed for "Opperbevelhebber van Land- en Zeemacht", (1917), 14 (double-p.) col. lithogr. plates, orig. boards, folio.

- Boards soiled.

= Interesting publication on the building and installment of fortifications in the Netherlands. In this work the area between Katwijk aan Zee and Leyden is used as an example with the river Rhine as extra obstacle. With schematic building plans of fortifications, anti-grenade shelters in domestic houses.

AND 2 other publications, both incomplete: M.H.A.J. VAN MEURS, Atlas van XXVII platen behoorende bij het lijnteekenen (Breda, 1892, plates only) and IDEM, Aanwijzing bij het topografisch teekenen en het lezen van gedrukte kaarten. Atlas van 24 platen (ibid., 1896, loose lithogr. plates, clothbacked portfolio. Lacks at least 6 plates, portfolio worn). - AND 14 fold. lithogr. plates, also schematic plans of military structures.

€ (50-70) 100
76 851 Militaria Waterloo  Bas F de and T'Serclaes de Wommersom J de 76 851 Militaria Waterloo Bas F de and T'Serclaes de Wommersom J de
76/ 851 [Militaria. Waterloo]. Bas, F. de and T'Serclaes de Wommersom, J. de. La Campagne de 1815 aux Pays-Bas d'après les rapports officiels Néerlandais. Brussels, A. Dewit, 1908-1909, 3 text vols.: XXXII,548; VI,495; XI,(1),577p., 2 diff. frontisp., contemp. unif. giltlettered hcl.; atlas vol.: 10 (of 14) fold. maps/ plans, loose as issued in orig. board portfolio.

- Lacks 4 maps; most maps w. annots. in pen; portfolio sl. worn/ rubbed and w. traces of paper and tape.

AND 2 others: L. VAN NECK, Waterloo Illustrée (Campagne de 1815). Spécialement au point de vue de la Belgique (Brussels, 1903, ills., contemp. hcl.) and L'ORIGINE DES ACCUSATIONS INFAMANTES CONTRE L'ARMÉE NÉERLANDAISE À WATERLOO (ibid., 1910, orig. wr.).

€ (70-90)