3407 - 4320     FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS, WATERCOLOURS, PAINTINGS and SCULPTURES

Page 44 of 46 Results 861 - 880 of 914
75 4267 Vries E de 1929 2018 75 4267 Vries E de 1929 2018
75/4267 Vries, E. de (1929-2018). (Abstract figure). Mixed media, collage and acrylic paint on paper, 64,7x49,7 cm., signed "Erwin 62" in lower right corner, verso w. stamp "monsterzegel Amsterdam" (sl. yellowed/ sl. foxed).
€ (100-150) 350
75 4268 Vries E de 1929 2018 75 4268 Vries E de 1929 2018
75/4268 Vries, E. de (1929-2018). (Face). Drawing, watercolour, 64,8x49,7 cm., signed "Erwin de Vries '60" in black pencil (sl. yellowed/ handling creases).
€ (100-150) 200
75 4269 Vugs J  b 1957 75 4269 Vugs J b 1957
75/4269 Vugs, J. (b.1957). (Girl wearing a bikini and sunglasses). Etching and aquatint, 16x12,5 cm., signed "Vugs", "80" and "4-10" in pencil. Roos, E. (b.1949). (Naked woman falling on the ground). Etching, 14,5x20,5 cm., signed "Eddy Roos" and "76/100" in pencil. - AND 5 others, all etchings (and aquatint) by i.a. P. BERTUS, K. SPRONKEN and N. ROGGAUSCH.
€ (60-80) 60
75 4270 Waay N van der 1855 1936 75 4270 Waay N van der 1855 1936
75/4270 Waay, N. van der (1855-1936). (Study of hands and a young woman). Drawing, black crayon, 36x23 cm., monogrammed in lower right corner.

- Sl. yellowed/ some sl. (dust)soiling; pinholes in upper margin.

€ (100-150) 190
75 4271 Waay N van der 1855 1936 75 4271 Waay N van der 1855 1936
75/4271 Waay, N. van der (1855-1936). (Two Amsterdam orphan girls in conversation). Drawing, black chalk, 56x42 cm., signed "N vd Waay", framed.

= Van der Waay made several paintings and drawings with Amsterdam orphan girls as subject.

€ (150-250) 230
75 4272 Warb N  1906 1957 75 4272 Warb N 1906 1957
75/4272 Warb, N. (1906-1957). "Transfiguration". Drawing, pencil and black ink, 32x22 cm., 1946, framed.

= With SIGNED dedication on verso, dated "Paris 15 dec '48" to Jo Bokma. Bokma (1913-2008) was a photographer who was in Paris in 1948 to take portraits of Dutch artists (i.a. Nicolaas Warb, César Domela and Wim Oepts). The portraits were intended for an unpublished book by the Elsevier publishing company.

€ (300-500) 700
75 4273 Warmerdam A van b 1952 75 4273 Warmerdam A van b 1952
75/4273 Warmerdam, A. van (b.1952). "Man met baard". Col. piezography, 57x29 cm., signed "Alex van Warmerdam 2012", titled and "37/125" in pencil. Overbeeke, M.F. van (b.1942). "Table music". Colour etching and aquatint, 20x20 cm., signed "Michel F v Overbeeke '94", titled and "26/50" in pencil. - AND 2 others, i.a. by H. LEMMEN (under pseudonym "duBusquet").
75 4274 Waterland A van 1934 2017 75 4274 Waterland A van 1934 2017
75/4274 Waterland, A. van (1934-2017). "Barchem". Drawing, pen and sepia ink, 17x24 cm., signed "Arièn van Waterland", titled, "mei '79" and "Zwier". - AND 1 small watercolour drawing by W. MAUVE.
€ (60-80)
75 4275 Wawrzyniak J  b 1971 75 4275 Wawrzyniak J b 1971
75/4275 Wawrzyniak, J. (b.1971). (Untitled). Drawing, black chalk on canvas, 80x80 cm., signed, titled, "2007", "Ohne titel" and numb. "07025" on verso.

= Provenance: Galerie m, Bochum.

€ (80-100) 110
75 4276 Weemaes M  1906 1993 75 4276 Weemaes M 1906 1993
75/4276 Weemaes, M. (1906-1993). (Ships). Linocut, 21,1x19,1 cm., signed "Margot Weemaes" and "Juin 1929" in pencil.

- Sm. tear in right margin, just touching the image; vertical creases in left margin.

AND 15 others, all but one wood- or linocuts, i.a. by FOKKO MEES, J. CANTRÉ, A.M. BRAAKENSIEK-DEKKER, M.H. DARIMONT (6x), F. MASEREEL (portrait of Cyriel Buysse, foxed) and an etching by M. STOBBAERTS.

€ (100-150) 190
75 4277 Weiland J  1856 1909 75 4277 Weiland J 1856 1909
75/4277 Weiland, J. (1856-1909). (Village view with nuns). Drawing, watercolour and gouache, 37x23 cm., signed "Weiland", doubled with newspaper. - AND 5 others by the same (3x watercolour/ 2 x pen and black ink).

- Some foxed spots.

75 4278 Weiner L  b 1942 75 4278 Weiner L b 1942
75/4278 Weiner, L. (b.1942). "A translation from one language to another/ Een vertaling van één taal in een andere/ Traduire d'une lange dans une autre". Offset poster, printed in blue, orange and red, 100x70 cm., w. heading "Aan tafel / A table (...)" and w. "Lawrence Weiner" printed in lower margin, Brussels, Y. Gevaert/ Vlaams Theater Instituut, 1996.

= Published on occasion of the Kunstenfestivaldesarts.

75 4279 Wendingen  Lot of 23 woodcuts from the Houtsnedennummer year 2 1919 no 7/8 75 4279 Wendingen Lot of 23 woodcuts from the Houtsnedennummer year 2 1919 no 7/8
75/4279 [Wendingen]. Lot of 23 woodcuts from the Houtsnedennummer (year 2, 1919, no.7/8), i.a. by E. BERG, J. COLLETTE, G. DE SMET, H. KROP, J.L.M. LAUWERIKS, J. POLET and W. WIJNMAN, printed on thin Japanese paper.

- All lvs. loose and under passepartout. = Cf. Le Coultre 2-7/8d.

€ (60-80) 80
75 4280 Wenning Y H  1879 1959 75 4280 Wenning Y H 1879 1959
75/4280 Wenning, Y.H. (1879-1959). (View of a church and village near a draw-bridge). Oil on canvas, 38,5x59,3 cm., signed "Y. Wenning" in lower right corner, framed.
€ (300-500)
75 4281 Westbroek W  1918 1998 75 4281 Westbroek W 1918 1998
75/4281 Westbroek, W. (1918-1998). (Horse-drawn coach with seven nude crowned girls driving to the driveway of a large house, at the entry three semi-nude policemen skipping rope, holding ice-creams). Col. screenprint, 1979, 43,5x57,5 cm., signed "Willem Westbroek 1979" and "ea" in pencil.

- Scratch (±5 cm.) in centre of image.

AND 1 other col. silkscreen signed "Bikker[?] 81" in pencil (lower blank corner waterst.).

€ (80-100)
75 4282 Westerik J  1924 2018 75 4282 Westerik J 1924 2018
75/4282 Westerik, J. (1924-2018). Plant en meisje. Etching and aquatint, 18,2x22,2 cm., signed "Westerik 1965" and "164/190" in pencil, signed "Westerik" and "1965" in the plate, published by Prent 190.

- Waterstain in upper left corner blank, not affecting the image. = Josephus Jitta 41.

AND 5 others published by the same, i.a. by PETER VOS, METTEN KOORNSTRA and HAN MES.

€ (100-150) 150
75 4283 Wiegers J  1893 1959 75 4283 Wiegers J 1893 1959
75/4283 Wiegers, J. (1893-1959). Boerderij in Groningen. Softground etching, (±1953), 29,5x39,7 cm., numb. "18/100" in pencil, w. the artist's signature stamp.

= Redeker, Jan Wiegers grafisch werk (Domino reeks 5), no.33.

AND 2 other etchings by the same, both w. his signature stamp: (Chalet in the snow) (numb. "12/100" in pencil) and (Cows in the rain) ("15/100" in pencil).

= All posthumous impressions.

€ (100-150) 130
75 4284 Wiegers J  1893 1959 75 4284 Wiegers J 1893 1959
75/4284 Wiegers, J. (1893-1959). (Chalet in the snow). Drypoint, 19,8x24,7 cm., w. the artist's signature stamp, "13/100" in pencil. - AND 2 other etchings (and aquatint) by the same, both w. his signature stamp, i.a. (Cows in the rain) (numb. "9/100" in pencil) and (Mountain view with a lake) (numb. "50/100" in pencil).

= All posthumous impressions.

75 4285 Wiegers J  1893 1959 75 4285 Wiegers J 1893 1959
75/4285 Wiegers, J. (1893-1959). (Cows in the rain). Etching, 19,8x25 cm., "17/100" in pencil, w. the artist's signature stamp. - AND 2 other etchings (and aquatint) by the same, both w. his signature stamp, De Koffiepot (numb. "35/200" in pencil) and (Mountain view with a lake) (numb. "55/100" in pencil).

= All posthumous impressions.

€ (100-150) 130
75 4286 Wiegers J  1893 1959 75 4286 Wiegers J 1893 1959
75/4286 Wiegers, J. (1893-1959). (Jetty). Etching and aquatint, 21,5x24,5 cm., signed "Jan Wiegers" in pencil. - AND 2 posthumously printed etchings by the same, both w. his atelier stamp, i.a. (Reitdiep).
€ (100-150) 130