1684 - 1780     DUTCH LITERATURE (including AUTOGRAPHS)

Page 5 of 5 Results 81 - 97 of 97
74 1764 Vliet E van 74 1764 Vliet E van
74/1764 Vliet, E. van. Het lied van ik. Introd. R. Avermaete. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (Deurne/ Antwr., Monas, 1964), 1st ed., (42)p., 2 tipped-in plates by P. CONRAD, printed in 250 numb. copies, orig. wr.

- Unnumb. copy. Wr. w. yellowed strip along upper margin; frontwr. sm. stain at fore-edge margin.

= Debut. With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION: "voor Remco [Campert], in dank, 28.9.1989. Je Eddy".

Idem. De straat. The Hague, Mikado Pers, 1989, 1 fold. leaf, printed in black and red in 900 copies, loose as issued in orig. wr.

- Frontwr. stain in lower margin.

= New Years gift. With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION on the colophon: "een nieuw boek, een nieuwe liefde, wat kan ik je nog meer wensen? in vriendschap, je Eddy".

AND 3 other first editions by the same, all with AUTOGR. SIGNED DEDIC.: Jaren na maart (Amst., 1983, orig. (partly sunned) wr.), Een lekker hapje voor Winston (Antw., 1996, ills. by HUGO CLAUS, orig. wr. Revolver 23/2), Gigantische dagen. Een keuze uit de gedichten 1978-2001 (Amst., 2003, orig. cl. w. dustwr.). - ADDED: Idem. Verzamelde gedichten. Amst., De Bezige Bij, 2007, 985,(1)p., india-paper, orig. cl. w. dustwr.

€ (70-90) 90
74 1765 Vroman L 74 1765 Vroman L
74/1765 Vroman, L. Gedichten 1946-1984. Amst., Querido, 1985, 1st ed., 1016p., india-paper, orig. cl. w. dustwr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION on htitle: "Voor Mischa [de Vreede], en de oase in het roze[?] licht, Leo. A'dam, 14/4/85".

Idem. De godganselijke nacht. Gedichten. Ibid., idem, 1993, 1st ed., 109p., orig. wr.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION on htitle: "Zowel de dag als [printed title: De godganselijke nacht] voor Mischa, Leo [w. small drawing of a bed]. R'dam 15 juni '93".

AND 5 others by the same, i.a. Details (ibid., 1999, orig. wr. With loosely inserted compliment card inscribed "Van de auteur"); De roomborst van Klaas Vaak. Gedichten (ibid., 1997, orig. wr. With loosely inserted Christmas greetings card inscribed "to Mischa" from the Vroman family with a group photograph) and Soms is alles eeuwig. Gedichten (ibid., 2009, orig. wr.).

€ (80-100) 90
74 1766 Walschap G 74 1766 Walschap G
74/1766 Walschap, G. Adelaïde. Antw., De Papegaai, 1948, (5th ed.), (10),148p., printed in black and purple in 3250 copies (200), orig. wr.

- Wrappers yellowed (backstrip somewhat worse). Good/ fine unopened copy.

= Roemans/ Van Assche 5. One of 250 numb. and signed (by the author, the artist and the publisher) copies w. 4 drypoints by W. KREITZ; this copy one of 200 copies on laid "Alpha d'Angoulème" paper. This copy ("22") with AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION to the author's daughter: "Voor Car/ Vader".

Idem. Carla. Rott., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1933, 1st ed., 227,(1)p., orig. dec. cl.

= Roemans/ Van Assche 9. With owner's entry "Carla Walschap 1-5-33." on title.

€ (50-70) 50
74 1767 Walschap G 74 1767 Walschap G
74/1767 Walschap, G. "Bloemen voor Nelly. radioschets door Gerard Walschap". AUTOGRAPH RADIO PLAY, n.d. (1939), pen and ink, (1),31 lvs. (numb. in pen and ink, last blank), recto only, exercise book in contemp. plain wr. (last blank mounted to verso backwr.), frontwr. w. autogr. "Bloemen voor Nelly/ Radioschets/ Gerard Walschap".

= Broadcasted on Flemish radio on Wednesday 2 August 1939.

€ (300-500) 300
74 1768 Walschap G 74 1768 Walschap G
74/1768 Walschap, G. Genezing door aspirine. Ghent, Snoeck-Ducaju, 1943, 1st ed., 44p., ills. and orig. dec. boards by R. DE PAUW, 4to.

- Boards sl. soiled and age-toned.

= Roemans/ Van Assche 24. With AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION SIGNED to the author's wife: "Voor Ninette/ Gerard."

AND 2 vols. of 'De Blauwe Snoeckjes' published by the same in the series Kunstsnoeckjes-reeks, orig. unif. boards w. dustwr., both w. tipped-in leaf w. printed "Aangeboden aan Mr en Mw Gerard Walschap door den auteur en de firma Snoeck Ducaju & Zoon", signed by Yvonne Batta-Snoeck: no.4. A. VAN CAUWELAERT, Fantaisie Zei meneerke (1942, ills. by H. VAN RAEMDONCK. With autogr. signed dedic.: "Als een blijk van de vriendschap die niet verschraalt! Met mijn dank tevens voor de vriendelijke "gast"vrijheid. Aug. van Cauwelaert, 18-5-43") and no.6. M. ROELANTS, Altijd opnieuw (1943, ills. by N. DEGOUY).

74 1769 Walschap G 74 1769 Walschap G
74/1769 Walschap, G. "Merci, Stephanie, voor uwe poëzie (...)". TYPESCRIPT (carbon copy) POEM, SIGNED "Gerard 8-VII-42" in black ballpoint, 1 leaf, recto only.

= The poem, ending with "(...) We zoenen U/ en groeten Ernest/ allebei/ op ons best." is the answer to a poem by Stephanie Claes-Vester (present in the lot), sent to Walschap and his wife (typescript, signed in pen and ink, w. typescript caption "Op den feestdag van Sint Peter en Paul ten Huize Terstelle in het Jaar Onzes Heeren 1942."

Claes, E. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED "Ernest Claes" to "Lieve Carla [Walschap]", dated "26.11.1956", 1 leaf w. the author's printed letterhead, recto and verso.

- Filing holes is left blank margin.

= Complementing Carla Walschap with her debut novel "Niet schreien, Ouwe" and sending her some corrections and suggestions for a possible second edition. "(...) Dezelfde fouten kunt ge in mijn proza vinden, hoor! (...)".

WITH the typescript (carbon copy) letter (w. additonal autogr. lines) by CARLA WALSCHAP to Claes, in reply to the preceding letter, dated "29 november 1956", 1 leaf, recto only (filing holes).

= "(...) Uw lieve brief heeft me onzegbaar veel genoegen gedaan en ik ben U erg dankbaar voor die hartversterkende woorden. Vader zegde me: zo heeft hij mij ook geschreven toen Adelaide verscheen en die kritiek was de beste die over dat werk geschreven is (...)".

ADDED: autogr. letter signed to Carla Walschap by HUBERT VAN HERREWEGHEN (dated "8.1.56", pen and ink, 1 leaf, recto only. Filing holes).

€ (100-150) 140
74 1770 Walschap G 74 1770 Walschap G
74/1770 Walschap, G. "Een nacht in de Abruzzen, mijn Tarcisius-vertelsel door Heinrich Federer, uit het Duitsch vertaald door Gerard Walschap". AUTOGRAPH (TRANSLATED) NOVEL, n.d., pen and ink, title and 45 numb. lvs., excercise book w. orig. plain wr.

- Title creased; bookblock loose in worn wr.

= Draft with numerous corrections (a few in pencil) of an UNPUBLISHED translation of Heinrich Federer Eine Nacht in den Abruzzen: mein Tarcisius-Geschichtlein (1917).

€ (600-800) 650
74 1771 Walschap G 74 1771 Walschap G
74/1771 Walschap, G. "Niets dan een droom door Gerard Walschap". AUTOGRAPH NOVELLA, 27 lvs., numb. 1-26 ("14" used twice), pen and ink, recto only (5 lvs. verso w. crossed-out drafts), w. accomp. envelope w. annot. "Manuscript van "Niets dan een droom" novelle 26 Feb 1945."

- Evenly yellowed.

= Very interesting draft with corrections, published with a large number of variants in Nieuw Vlaams Tijdschrift, year 1 (1946-1947), p.1139-1162 under the title "De angstdroom". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXXIX.

€ (800-1.000)
74 1772 Walschap G 74 1772 Walschap G
74/1772 Walschap, G. "Nieuws uit België". Series of 5 AUTOGRAPH CHRONICLES, signed "Gerard Walschap" (3x) or monogrammed "G.W." or "W." at the end, pen and ink, together 22 lvs., recto only.

= UNPUBLISHED chronicles, describing the situation in Belgium at the beginning of World War II, written around May 1940, for publication in a Dutch newspaper or periodical. Comprising: (1). "Nieuws uit België. Na de verwarring" (6 numb. lvs.); (2). "De Kardinaal Primaat van België bepleit de zaak van Koning Leopold III" (5 lvs.); (3). "Bloemenhulde te Antwerpen" (3 lvs.); (4). "De vlucht van Felix Timmermans" (4 lvs.); (5). "Het ongelijk der afwezigen" (4 lvs.). "(...) Ik heb te Lier laten informeren naar Felix Timmermans. Hij was nog niet terug. Hij zou gevlucht zijn op een platten wagen, die getrokken werd door een tractor en waarop onze nationale Pallieter in het midden gezeten was, op een stoel, tusschen een wriemelenden hoop vluchtelingen. En zooals de huifwagen in het beroemde boek is de tractor naar onbekende bestemming vertrokken. Maar ik vermoed dat in dit verhaal de waarheid al te zeer is vermengd met de Pallieter-lectuur (...). Ernest Claes woont rustig te Ukkel in de Stallestraat, zooals vóór 10 Mei. (...) Maurice Roelants werkt voort voor "De Telegraaf". Het schrijven van romans, zeide hij mij, komt hem in dezen tijd onbelangrijk en overbodig voor. (...) Over de West-Vlamingen weten wij nog niets positiefs. Stijn Streuvels was van plan "te blijven waar hij was". "In '14, zeide hij, ben ik hier ook gebleven en, toen de Duitschers in aantocht waren, een half uur ver door het veld gevlucht, tusschen de kogels door, en ik heb toen ondervonden dat kogels niet zoo dicht vallen als de regen." (...) Hiermee meen ik den Nederlandschen lezer eenig nieuws te hebben gegeven over vlaamsche schrijvers waarin zij steeds belang hebben willen stellen." [1]. "(...) Ik heb Felix Timmermans nooit opgewonden gezien. (...) Maar toen hij mij gisteren te Lier in zijn woning den rit van Breda naar Antwerpen vertelde, zag ik opeens in zijn oogen een verschrikking, alsof het verhaalde hem opnieuw overkwam. (...). Na deze Odussea zeg ik droog-weg: "En nu maar weer aan 't werk." Felix Timmermans kijkt mij met groote verbazing aan. "Ik kan geen boek meer zien, zegt hij, ik kan geen pen meer vasthouden. Mijn eigen boeken staan daar op het rek en het is alsof ik die niet geschreven heb, ik weet niet meer wat er in staat, ik ben een andere. Ik zie nog altijd de schaduwen van die vliegmachienes schuiven over den weg van Breda naar Antwerpen, die zijn dwars door mij gegaan."(...)" [4]. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XL.

€ (600-800) 650
74 1773 Walschap G 74 1773 Walschap G
74/1773 Walschap, G. "De Vader". AUTOGRAPH SHORT ESSAY, signed "Gerard Walschap" at the end, undated (after 1939), pen and ink w. some corrections, 3 numb. lvs., w. "D.W. en B" [Dietsche Warande en Belfort] in upper left corner of the first leaf, on verso of 3 lvs. w. proofs for Houtekiet.

= Essay in the form of a letter to the author Marcel Matthijs, who had a dispute with Stijn Streuvels in the newspaper De Standaard. "Voor onzen Matthijs die in "De Standaard" met onzen Ouwe woorden gehad heeft. (...) Matthijs, een boerenfamilie moet eenen vader hebben, ik wil zeggen eenen grootvader (...) een echtigen vader, gedomme, eenen ouwe om kwaad op te zijn. (...). Matthijs, zoo eenen ouden vader hebben is toch goed voor de familie. Hij jaagt de jongens op, dat doet werken. Matthijs, gij hebt gelijk en hij heeft ongelijk, daar gaat niets van af, we zijn met u. Maar híj mág ongelijk hebben, hij is de vader. (...) En al onze oudere jongens, onze Felix [Timmermans], onze Nes [= Ernest Claes], onze Gust [= August Vermeylen?] en allemaal, ze zeggen: onze Matthijs heeft gelijk en hij moet niet op zijnen kop laten .... in 't vlaamsch gezegd, máár, zeggen ze, het is toch Stijn, onzen ouwe, de vader. Laat hem doen, zeggen ze (...)". An interesting, as far as we could trace, unpublished essay.

€ (250-350) 250
74 1774 Walschap G 74 1774 Walschap G
74/1774 Walschap, G. "Vijf Radiospelen: Een briefje van duizend. De verbindingsman. Herkend. Slechts een amateur. Speciale tanden". AUTOGRAPH COLLECTION of 5 radioplays, (1938), pen and ink, together 36 lvs., in orig. exercise book w. printed wr. ("Commercium. Schrijfboek toebehoorende aan" [not filled in]), 21x16,4 cm., wr. w. autograph title label.

- Contents written upside down in the exercise book (title label mounted on backwr.); very vague vertical middle-fold throughout.

= Drafts w. corrections. Contains: 1. "Het groot nut van Een briefje van duizend, zelfs valsch. radioschets door [crossed out: Gerard Walschap] Jan De Caluwé" (11 numb. lvs., recto only (1x w. sm. addition of verso)); 2. "De verbindingsman. radioschetsje naar een novelle van O Henry door Jan De Caluwé" (6 numb. lvs., recto only); 3. "Herkend. radioschetsje naar een novelle van O'Henry door Jan De Caluwé" (6 numb. lvs., recto only (1x w. sm. sketch on verso)); 4. "Slechts een amateur. Radioschetsje naar een novelle van O'Henry door Jan De Caluwé" (7 numb. lvs., recto only); 5. "Speciale tanden. radioschetsje door Jan De Caluwé" (6 numb. lvs., recto only (last leaf recto and verso, numb. "7")).

€ (300-500) 375
74 1775 Walschap G 74 1775 Walschap G
74/1775 Walschap, G. Zuster Virgilia. Antw./ Amst., P. Vink, 1951, 1st ed., 308,(1)p., orig. cl.

- Binding sl. soiled; backstrip yellowed.

= One of 100 numb. and signed copies of the "Vooruitgave" with the text printed on one side only (thus comprising 308,(1) lvs.), w. AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION on the colophon: [printed: (...) aangeboden aan] "mijn liefste vrouwke", signed "Gerard 7 Maar 51". Roemans/ Van Assche 31.

Idem. Celibaat. Rott., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1934, 1st ed., 198,(2)p., ills. (partly printed in red) and bindingdes. by J. CANTRÉ, orig. cl.

= Roemans/ Van Assche 11. With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION to the author's wife: "Voor Ninette/ Gerard".

74 1776 Walschap G and Delbeke F 74 1776 Walschap G and Delbeke F
74/1776 Walschap, G. and Delbeke, F. De vuurproef. Spel van wroeging in drie bedrijven. (Antw.), S.V. de Vlaamsche Boekenhalle, 1925, 1st ed., 94p., orig. gilt dec. boards.

- Yellowed; binding rubbed/ sl. worn at extremities (top of spine sl. dam.). = Roemans/ Van Assche 51. Rare.

Walschap, G. "Vaarwel dan/ door/ Gerard Walschap". AUTOGRAPH NOVEL, signed "Gerard Walschap/ 10 Mei 88" at the end, black felt-tip pen, (1 title),59 lvs. (and a large number of blank lvs. at the end), exercise book w. squared paper, contemp. hcl., 4to.

- Title leaf w. 2 stains.

= When Walschap broke his wrist in the late 1970s after a fall, he feared that he would loose his familiar handwriting after healing of the fracture. As an exercise he then transcribed the complete text of his own essay Vaarwel dan, originally published in 1940, and finished it in 1988. The title leaf and last leaf w. a simple handdrawn ornamental border and 4 lvs. have a small decoration.

€ (300-500)
74 1777 Walschap G  Walravens J 74 1777 Walschap G Walravens J
74/1777 [Walschap, G.]. Walravens, J. TYPESCRIPT LETTER SIGNED to "Geachte Heer Walschap", dated "Uit Anderlecht, op 16 Mei 1944", 4 lvs., recto only, first leaf w. monogr. annot. by Walschap in upper blank margin ("Geschr 22 Mei 44/ adres achteraan/ GW."), last leaf w. the writer's autogr. address below his signature.

- All lvs. w. filing holes in left blank margin.

= Extensive, enthousiastic letter, expressing his admiration for Walschap and his oeuvre. "(...) Ik voelde aan dat met Uw werk een stem in Vlaanderen opgerezen was, die noch door Streuvels, noch door Buysse, en stellig niet door Lode Zielens of Marcel Matthys geëvenaard werd. (...) Ik kan niet zeggen in welke mate Uw werk mij een steun is geweest. (...). Sinds den tijd dat ik de kinderjaren ontgroeide en de mizerie van mensch en leven mijn oogen bezwaarden, heb ik onvermoeid naar een rede tot leven gezocht, een uitvlucht om niet te zelfmoorden, een mogelijkheid om aan de ellende te ontsnappen. (...) Al bewonderde ik uitermate Uw stijl, toch trof me voornamelijk de inhoud, het potentieel levens-waarde dat Uw boeken ver boven de loopende Vlaamsche romannetjes verheft. Hiermede stond ik onmiddellijk in oppositie met de kritiek die Uw stijl ophemelde, maar geen jota scheen te begrpijpen van wat het boek bevatte (...). Als het God belieft, verschijnt ook van mij vroeg of laat een roman. De onhandige novellen, die ik aanéénflanste, laten zich niet meer tellen. Dan zullen uw levenshouding en Uw werk steeds voor mijn geest staan, zooals Dostojewski waarschijnlijk voor U een lichtbaken is geweest (...)",

€ (70-90) 110
74/1778 Walschap G  The wedding announcement of the marriage of Marie Antoinette Theunissen and Gerard Walschap 4 July 1925 74/1778 Walschap G The wedding announcement of the marriage of Marie Antoinette Theunissen and Gerard Walschap 4 July 1925
74/1778 [Walschap, G.]. The wedding announcement of the marriage of Marie-Antoinette Theunissen and Gerard Walschap, 4 July 1925, fold. letterpress card, 18,5x28,5 cm. (unfolded), recto only.

- Sl. yellowed, especially along middle fold; filing holes, sl. affecting a few letters.

(Menu-card). "Feestmaal aangeboden ter gelegenheid van het huwelijk van Mejuffer Marie Antoinette Theunissen met den Heer Gerard Walschap op Zaterdag 4 Juli 1925". Fold. letterpress vellum paper card, irregularly shaped in upper margin, printed in gold, 17,3x14,9 cm. (unfolded).

- Split on fold.

AND other 2 menu-cards: "Vriendenmaaltijd aangeboden op Zaterdag 2 December 1950 aan ERNEST CLAES naar aanleiding van zijn bekroning voor Vlaanderen in de Internationale Prijsvraag voor het beste korte verhaal ter wereld (...) en bij gelegenheid van de 65e verjaardag van de bekroonde schrijver" and "Eetmaal aangeboden aan LODE BAEKELMANS ter Gelegenheid van zyn 75e Verjaardag" (both signed by some of the guests, both w. filing holes). - ADDED: 3 letters signed to Gerard Walschap by LODE ZIELENS (autogr., pen and ink, undated ("Dec 1935" in later pencil), 1 leaf, recto only), LODE CRAEYBECKX (autogr., pen and ink, "9/X '50", 2 (fold.) lvs., recto and verso) and RENÉ GORIS (typescr., "16 febr. 1982", 1 leaf, recto only. On meeting Willem Elsschot and his poem "Huwelijk"; verso w. typescript (carbon copy) reply by GERARD WALSCHAP).

€ (120-150)
74 1779 Walschap G74 1779 Walschap G
74/1779 Walschap, G Het kind. Rott., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1939, 1st ed., 235p., orig. dec. cl. w. dustwr. by J. CANTRÉ.

- Binding trifle foxed; backstrip of dustwr. browned, sm. repaired tear in front of dustwr.

= Roemans/ Van Assche 15. With AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION to the author's daughter: "Voor mijn allerliefste Carla/ Vader/ 21 Juni 1939".

Idem. Zwart en wit. Amst., P.N. van Kampen & Zoon, n.d. (1948), 1st ed., 225p.

= Roemans/ Van Assche 29. Copy bound in private giltlettered halfmorocco.

74 1780 Woestijne K van de 74 1780 Woestijne K van de
74/1780 Woestijne, K. van de. De modderen man. Brussels/ Amersf., Het Roode Zeil/ Valkhoff & Co., 1920, 1st ed., 61,(1)p., printed in black and blue on the presses of J.-E. BUSCHMANN in 260 numb. and signed copies, orig. wr., 4to.

- Bookplate of Jan De Vries on verso frontwr. Wrappers partly sl. yellowed.

Page 5 of 5